Saturday, July 10, 2010

My Surprise Win!

I've been busy with projects.... mini and not mini... but I wanted to share this post as a DEEP heartfelt thank you again to Kathi of Beautiful Mini Blessings.

Kathi had a drawing on her blog and I won! Wanna see what GORGEOUS thing I won? Here it is.

I was so very very blessed to win this precious little garden and all of the little accessories.

So thanks again, Kathi... your mini blessings have brought me many blessings.

I'll be updating on life and other things soon... plus my first giveaway is coming up so stay tuned!


Saturday, May 15, 2010


In 12 days, I'll be 25... I'm not sure how I feel about that. As I count down to yet another birthday, I'm surrounded by the "where am I going?", "what am I doing?", "WHO AM I???" feelings of it all. Sometimes I feel like I'll never know those answers. Most of you who are older than me will say, "oh, you're still young, you have plenty of time left to figure all that out..." And while that may be true... it also may not be... I mean, how many of us know EXACTLY how much time we have left on this planet?

This very question got me thinking..... I have NO CLUE what I'm doing on this earth... but it's obvious to me that God isn't finished with me yet, otherwise I wouldn't still be here.

So I've decided that I CAN and WILL succeed at doing whatever it is that God wants me to do. Maybe I'm not the BEST mini maker... maybe I WON'T be a millionaire one day... but I'm me... and that's all I can be.

So, "HELLO 25 years, nice to meet ya... lets go for a ride!" :)

Sunday, May 9, 2010

Creativity: Fail.

Okay, so I'm in a dry spell... I can't think of ANY new ideas for minis. I'm frazzled. So I am making a plea...

If ANY of you have any old dollhouse magazines that you don't need/want... send em my way! I don't even care if there are pages cut/missing! I just need some new ideas/outlooks. I have looked at the AIM online but I can't print anything, and I can't take it with me LOL.

All of your blogs are great inspiration, but I need to do something that makes ME say... "wow... I can do that!" I know that might sound weird, but if you've ever been in a creative slump, one thing you DON'T want is something nearly impossible to do.... that just makes things worse.

For those of you who are able to throw me some mags, I will send you some sort of miniature compensation, ie. miniature stuff, supplies, etc. I'm just looking for my spark again.

Leave me a comment here (as my email isn't cooperating) and I'll privately send my address to you.

Mini Huggles,

Savannah :)

Wednesday, March 3, 2010

For Me?????

Yay! I got an award!!! AND I figured out how to put it on my blog!!!

Thanks SOOOO much to Kassandra at Kassandra's Miniature Blog for this sweet and pretty award!

The rules for this award are:
1.Thank the person that gave it to you
2.Copy the logo and place it in your blog
3.Link to the person who nominated you
4.Name 7 things about yourself that nobody knows
5.Nominate 7 kreativ bloggers
6.Post link to the 7 blogs that you nominate
7.Leave a comment on each of the blogs letting them know that you nominate them

7 things about me that no one knows:
1. I have to sleep with at least a little bit of light present... ie. streetlamp through the blinds, that kinda thing.
2. I love my cats more than I do people sometimes.
3. I often talk in a British accent, just because I like it.
4. I'm often scared of being by myself... but the cats help that as well.
5. I wish I had more friends that I could talk to on the phone and stuff.
6. I'm allergic to bananas, but not banana flavor.
7. I feel inspired and happy when I read people's blogs.

Now, the people I am tagging.......

1. Jennifer at dust bunny hostage
2. Ara at Addams Family Mini Mansion
3. Theresa at Grammy Girlfriend
4. Molly at Singing at a Stoplight
5. Michele at Michele K. Miniature Food
6. Kat at Little Thoughts From an Average Mind
7. Katie at Katie's Clay Corner
8. Kat at Kat the Hat Lady's Witchy Blog

You ladies deserve this award!
Other bloggers I know deserve it too, but I am running out of space LOL.

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Needing help!!!

Hi all :)

I'm looking for a certain miniature magazine... Dolls House and Miniature Scene Magazine (UK). I'm not sure which issue it is, but it is the one that features Michelle K.'s Tropical Drink Tutorial. If ANYONE can find me a copy and send it to me, I would gladly pay for it and your time... I just REALLY wanted this certain issue.

Please let me know!

Thanks in advance,


Tuesday, February 2, 2010

Still Alive

Okay, I know, I know.... 3 months since my last post... (Not that I wrote that often anyways).

Brief summary of the last 90 days....

Thanksgiving - ate way too much
Christmas - snowed WAY too much... got stuck in someone's yard Christmas day, had to have my dad pick us up for the family get together.
New Years Eve - Made resolution to lose weight starting with January 1st, 2010.
New Years Day - Gave up resolution when tempted with chocolate (te he he)

Tim and I decided to start trying to have a baby in November... but once January rolled around, I had a deep personal revelation: I'm not physically ready for that!

So we decided to hold off on trying to conceive and instead, decided to focus on losing the weight we so desperately need to lose.

We started counting calories on January 18th and as of Monday (Feb. 1st) I have lost 11.4 pounds and Tim has lost 6.8 pounds!!!!!!!

In between all of that, school has started back up, and I'm enjoying my classes.... For those of you (like me) that DON'T believe in coincidence, I realized that I signed up for 3 different Health/Nutrition classes. Funny, yes?

Other than that, I'm trying to make more minis and trying not to be EXTREMELY jealous at all of you that are more talented than me at the mini-making. (Also trying not to drool, LOL)

Anyways, just thought I'd let everyone know that I'm still alive, and I still read all of your blogs, almost daily.

Pictures of the new minis coming soon!